Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

IM Product Blogger dot com ("IM Product Blogger") operates IMProductBlogger.com and may operate other websites. It is IM Product Blogger's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, IM Product Blogger collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. IM Product Blogger's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how IM Product Blogger's visitors use its website. From time to time, IM Product Blogger may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

IM Product Blogger also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on IMProductBlogger.com blogs/sites. IM Product Blogger only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to IM Product Blogger's websites choose to interact with IM Product Blogger in ways that require IM Product Blogger to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that IM Product Blogger gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at IMProductBlogger.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with IM Product Blogger are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, IM Product Blogger collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with IM Product Blogger. IM Product Blogger does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

IM Product Blogger may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. IM Product Blogger may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, IM Product Blogger does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

IM Product Blogger discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on IM Product Blogger's behalf or to provide services available at IM Product Blogger's websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using IM Product Blogger's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. IM Product Blogger will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, IM Product Blogger discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when IM Product Blogger believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of IM Product Blogger, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an IM Product Blogger website and have supplied your email address, IM Product Blogger may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with IM Product Blogger and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. IM Product Blogger takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. IM Product Blogger uses cookies to help IM Product Blogger identify and track visitors, their usage of IM Product Blogger website, and their website access preferences. IM Product Blogger visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using IM Product Blogger's websites, with the drawback that certain features of IM Product Blogger's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If IM Product Blogger, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that IM Product Blogger goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of IM Product Blogger may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by IM Product Blogger and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, IM Product Blogger may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in IM Product Blogger's sole discretion. IM Product Blogger encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a IMProductBlogger.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.


Childrens Online Privacy Policy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with te requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Policy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are least 13 years old or older.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Main Uses of Your Data

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of the Site and our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information. We will use your information:

Technical Uses

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the Site and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

• to identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;
• to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site;
• to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
• as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

We may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as described in this Policy.

Use of your data for marketing and communications

When you join a mailing list, which is not required to use the site, we may use personal information, like your email address, to provide marketing messages to you or allow us or third parties to communicate with you on third party services. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by LINK TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM COMMUNICATION. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

• providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our selected third parties;
• making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
• communicating with you on third party social media platforms and sharing your information with that social media platform;
• monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. Our product fulfillment company and email marketing companies also retain some of the data (for example your name and email are passed to our email marketing partner (EMAIL MARKETING SERVICE YOU USE) so we may send product confirmation and marketing emails).

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to your information. We may also have links to other websites from our Site. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this Site you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorized by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We maintain your data at the server of our internet service provider, our email marketing company, our offices and our product fulfillment centers.

If you leave a comment on this website that information is stored at our hosting company (SiteGround). That information includes your name, your avatar, your comment, the time you left the comment and your ISP address.

For any Europeans using the site, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. Territories outside of the EEA may not have equivalent legal protections to those that apply within the EEA but we are under a duty to make sure that our suppliers and contractors located outside of the EEA continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorized access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

YOUR RIGHTS (GDPR LANGUAGE)

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We always use the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we will not be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at CONTACT US ADDRESS.

Your Rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.*
You have the right to ask us, at any time, to show you what data we’ve collected.
You have the right to fix any data we have that is incomplete or wrong.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the GDPR (in Europe) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

*Asking us to not process your data does require us to delete your data, which is legally considered processing your data. So respectfully inform you that we’d have to do that one thing.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalize your visits to our Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences, for marketing purposes and to track the usage of our Site.

Like any business we like to see if our visitors come from Google, Facebook, another site in order to better manage the business. We use Google Analytics as our analytics package. When we login we can see which pages on this website visitors visited, the paths visitors took, where they came from and how they left. We can not see which website you visited after you leave us however. The only way we could narrow down the information to any one individual is if only one person was on this website that day, and we knew who that was.

Sign up to receive more internet marketing tips

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to AWeber ( more information )

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.